Detailed Schedule

Detailed Schedule

Schedule may change. See a complete list of session descriptions or speakers.

View the schedule at a glance.

Friday May 10, 2013

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Registration @ Silver Reef Hotel and Casino

5:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Open Ceremony @ Legacy Room Silver Reef Hotel

  • Opening Remarks from Jody Gray (Cheyenne River Sioux)
  • Invocation from Jon Davis (Lummi), Maintenance and Facilities Manager, Northwest Indian College
  • Dinner
  • Welcome from Dave Oreiro (Lummi), Vice President of Campus Development, Northwest Indian College
  • AILA Welcome from Janice Kowemy

 

Saturday May 11, 2013

8:00 am – 9:00 am

Breakfast on your own @ Silver Reef Hotel and Casino

  • Included at Silver Reef Hotel

8:30 am – 9:00 am

Transport to NWIC

Pick up @ Silver Reef Hotel and Casino

9:15 am – 10:15 am

Forum Session 1: “Orientation and History of the International Indigenous Librarians’ Forum

  • Location: Cultural Arts Center
  • Presenters: Jody Gray and Loriene Roy

10:30 am – 11:45 am

Keynote Address

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Lunch Cultural Learning Center, Log Building

1:15 – 2:15 pm

Northwest Indian College Campus Tour Leave from Cultural Learning Center, Log Building

2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Forum Session 2: “Canada’s New Canoe- Indigenous Library Services

  • Location: Cultural Arts Center
  • Presenter: Camille Callison

3:45 pm – 4:45 pm

Forum Session 3: “Working Together to Enhance Library Services for Aboriginal Peoples in Saskatchewan

  • Location: Cultural Arts Center
  • Presenters: Wendy Sinclair, Deborah Lee, and Lonette Pelletier

5:30 pm-7:30 pm

Dinner & Storytelling @ Cultural Learning Center, Log Building

7:30 pm

Transport to Silver Reef Hotel and Casino

Sunday May 12, 2013

7:30 am – 8:30 am

Breakfast @ Silver Reef Hotel and Casino

  • Included at Silver Reef Hotel

8:30 am – 9:00 am

Transport to NWIC

Pick up @ Silver Reef Hotel and Casino

9:00 am – 9:30 am

Carol Rave (Lakota) Vice President of Instruction and Student Services, Northwest Indian College

9:45 am – 10:45 am

Forum Session 4: “Open access vs cultural ownership: A case study from Alexander Turnbull Library

  • Location: Cultural Arts Center
  • Presenters: Ariana Tikao, Paul Diamond, and Mereana Taungapeau

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Forum Session 5: Revive and Survive: the revitilization of Australian Indigenous Languages

  • Location: Cultural Arts Center
  • Presenter: Alana Houng

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Lunch @ Cultural Learning Center, Log Building

1:15 – 2:15 pm

Forum Session 6: TBA

  • Location: Cultural Arts Center
  • Presenter: Peg Johnson, Deana Brown

2:45 pm – 4:30 pm

Indigenous Only Council Cultural Arts Center

Facilitator: Loriene Roy, Anahera Sandler

Non-Indigenous Discussion @ Cultural Learning Center, Log Building

Facilitator: Valerie McBeth

5:30 pm – 6:30 pm

Dinner @ Cultural Learning Center, Log Building

7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Transport to Silver Reef Hotel and Casino

Monday May 13, 2013

7:30 am – 8:30 am

Breakfast @ Silver Reef Hotel and Casino

  • Included at Silver Reef Hotel

9:15 am – 10:15 am

Forum Session 7: “Indigenous Ways: Assessing the Awareness of and Potential Need for Identifying Content on Indigenous Worldview in Educating Libraries/Archives/Museum (LAM) Entry‐Level Professionals

  • Location: Silver Reef, Theatre
  • Presenter: Loriene Roy

10:30 am – 11:30 am

[CANCELLED] Forum Session 8: “Keeping them honest: Mana, libraries and biculturalism

  • Location: Silver Reef, Theatre
  • Presenter: Peg Johnson, Deana Brown

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Closing Ceremony & Lunch Silver Reef Theatre

Speaker: Justin Guillory, President of NWIC